Privacy Policy

THE JOHN BUCKMAN FOUNDATION Data Protection Notice

THE JOHN BUCKMAN FOUNDATION (“TJBF”, “we”, “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of those with whom we interact. We recognise the need to respect and protect information that is collected or disclosed to us (called “Personal Information” explained below).

This notice is intended to tell you how we use your personal information, and describes how we collect and use your personal information during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws.

1.                  Who we are

The John Buckman Foundation is a registered UK charity, Charity number: 1186299 and is the Data Controller and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller under reference ZA504457 for all of our activities. The John Buckman Foundation is a Charitable organisation who raise money and work alongside children/young people, other charities or voluntary bodies, the general public/mankind.

The John Buckman Foundation is committed to handling data fairly and lawfully, and takes its data protection obligations seriously. The John Buckman Foundation ensures that it processes Personal Information in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the ”GDPR”).

2.                  What is Personal Information and what Personal Information does The John Buckman Foundation collect about you?

For the purposes of this Data Protection Notice “Personal Information” consists of any information that relates to you and/or information from which you can be identified, directly or indirectly. For example, information which identifies you may consist of your name, address, telephone number, photographs, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookies identifiers and your IP address) or to one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. When we combine other information (i.e. information that does not, on its own, identify you) with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

We may collect use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Non-personal information: such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), web pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to understand how many people use our websites, how many people visit on a regular basis and how popular/useful our web pages are. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live.

Personal information: We will ask you for information in order to provide you with the services requested, for example to send you information or process a donation or grant.

Sensitive personal information: or special category data. We may ask you for information about your health, for example, if you are living with a brain tumour and tumour type, so that we can provide you with relevant information and support or in order to support your safe participation in an event. We may also collect this information if you make the information public or if you tell us about your experiences relating to a brain tumour (for example, if you agree to share your story with us). We only collect this information with your consent.

3.                  How is your Personal Information collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

I.         Personal Information you provide directly, for example, when you first register with us. You may provide us with your personal data when you communicate with us; for example, you may wish to make a donation, participate in events, fundraise on our behalf, apply for a grant. This data may include your name, address, contact details and donation information, occupation, interest, relationship (e.g. patient, career, fundraiser, donor, volunteer, grant receiver).

 

Sign up (yourself or others, including your children to take part in or attend one of our fundraising events.

Apply for one of our grants.

Make a donation or tell us about your fundraising plans.

Request information from our charity/staff.

Contact us directly when you may choose to provide details, including details of a personal nature, in particular about you or someone else’s health.

Join or interact with our social media groups/pages.

Choose to share your story with us.

Take part in surveys, questionnaires or get involved with our campaigns.

Volunteer with us.

Apply to work with us.

Sign up to our newsletter electronically or by post.

Contact us or become involved with us in any other way not listed above.

 

Your credit and debit card information.

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, pay for an event, silent on-line or offline auction, registration or make a purchase over the phone, we will ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard. We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction. All card details are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed.

All purchases and donations completed online are handled securely by our nominated bank, Stripe or PayPal and we do not receive your card details.

 

In some cases, you may also provide us with sensitive personal data so that we may provide funding or a grant to assist you. The type of sensitive personal data we may collect about you may include health information. We would only collect sensitive personal data where there is a clear need to do so in order to ascertain/verify donations/grants provided. Prior to collecting any sensitive personal data about you, we will make it clear to you what data we are collecting and the purposes for collecting such data.

 

II.         Automated technologies or interactions

 

When you visit our websites, social media accounts or interact with our electronic communications, emails, apps, messaging services or any electronic interactions not listed above. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services, we may access information from those accounts or services.

 

III.         Third parties or publicly available sources

 

Public sources such as social media, Companies house. We may also receive information about you from third parties if you have given them permission to share this information and indicated that you wish to apply for a grant or support The John Buckman Foundation, for example, if you set up a fundraising page for us.

4.                  How do we use your information?

We may use the Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

To process donations you have offered up or contributed including submitting your details to HMRC to claim Gift Aid if applicable.

To provide you with information, products or services you have requested from us or registered for with us.

To process your participation in an event with us which may involve sharing your details with a third-party organiser/s

To process your donation or purchase of an item associated with a fundraising event which may involve sharing your details with a third-party provider to complete the transaction or provide the item purchased or donated against.

To keep you up to date with news, events and updates from TJBF and our charities or beneficiaries.

Manage grants and notifications involved with applications.

Process any orders that may arise from our events or interactions with TJBF which may involve sharing your details with a third party organiser/s and suppliers.

Carry out any contractual obligations entered into by you and us.

Process any application for grants, job, volunteering.

To comply with any applicable laws and governing bodies such as HMRC

The law allows us to use the Personal Information as set out above on the basis that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or we are acting in our “legitimate interests”, for example, for the purposes of effective business management.

Marketing communications

The John Buckman Foundation may use your Personal Information to provide you with email notifications and other communications by SMS, Social Media, Messaging Apps and or any form of electronic communication on the basis that such use is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, or in the case of your email notification subscription, in order for us to perform our contract with you. For further information on this, see the ‘Your Choices’ section of this Data Protection Notice.

Combining Personal Information

We may combine the Personal Information that we collect from you (including information received from our affiliates and clients) to the extent permitted by applicable law.

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with The John Buckman Foundation.

5.                  To whom do we disclose your information?

We will only use your Personal Information for our internal business purposes, some of which are mentioned above. However, we may disclose your information to the following entities:

Third party organiser/s and suppliers. HMRC to claim Gift Aid if applicable. Other charities we are involved with or supporting related to your cause, donation or application. Regulators and/or regulatory bodies, auditors (financial and compliance related), our nominated legal advisors, our nominated accountants. Third party processors, Stripe, PayPal, Mailchimp, Microsoft Outlook, Google, Facebook, Instagram, Mimecast. Our nominated IT and Accounting support Service providers The Recruit Ventures Group Ltd

6.                  What do we do to keep your information secure?

We have put in place appropriate physical and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Information we collect in connection with our Services. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, please note that although we take appropriate steps to protect your Personal Information, no website, product, device, online application or transmission of data, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

7.                  [International Transfer of Data]

The Personal Information that we collect from you may be stored and processed in your region, or transferred to, stored at or otherwise processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including but not limited to USA (covered under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield) or in any other country where The John Buckman Foundation or The John Buckman Foundation Affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

By using or participating in any Service and/or providing us with your Personal Information, you acknowledge that we will collect, transfer, store and process your information outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is kept secure and treated in accordance with this Data Protection Notice and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located. Where we transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA to other countries, we will ensure that appropriate transfer agreements and mechanisms (such as the EU Model Clauses) are in place to help ensure that our third party service providers provide an adequate level of protection to your Personal Information. We will only transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA in accordance with applicable laws or where you have given us your consent to do so.

Where we use third parties based in the USA, we may transfer personal data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection for personal data shared between the EEA and the US.

If you have any questions in relation to this section, please contact us.

8.                  Data Retention – How long we will store/keep your Personal Information

The John Buckman Foundation retains Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your Personal Information has been collected as outlined in this Data Protection Notice unless a longer retention period is required by law. When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected or as required by applicable law, it will be deleted and/or returned to you in accordance with applicable law.

9.                  Accessing your Personal Information and other rights you have

The John Buckman Foundation will collect, store and process your Personal Information in accordance with your rights under any applicable Data Protection Laws. Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Information:

I.         Subject Access – you have the right to request details of the Personal Information which we hold about you and copies of such Personal Information.

 

II.         Right to Withdraw Consent – where our use of your Personal Information is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.  In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us using the details provided below.

 

III.         Data Portability – you may, in certain circumstances, request us to port (i.e. transmit) your Personal Information directly to another organisation.

 

IV.         Rectification – we want to ensure that the Personal Information about you that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you think that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know. To the extent required by applicable laws, we will rectify or update any incorrect or inaccurate Personal Information about you.

 

V.         Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) – you have the right to have your Personal Information ‘erased’ in certain specified situations.

 

VI.         Restriction of processing – you have the right in certain specified situations to require us to stop processing your Personal Information and to only store such Personal Information.

 

VII.         Object to processing – You have the right to object to specific types of processing of your Personal Information, such as, where we are processing your Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

VIII.         Prevent automated decision-taking – in certain circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to decisions being taken solely on the basis of automated processing.

10.               Enforcing your rights

If you wish to enforce any of your rights under applicable Data Protection Laws, then please contact us at The John Buckman Foundation, The Data Protection Manager, Beechurst, 8 Commercial Road, Dereham, Norfolk, United Kingdom, NR19 1AE. We will respond to your request without undue delay and no later than one month from receipt of any such request, unless a longer period is permitted by applicable Data Protection Laws, and we may charge a reasonable fee for dealing with your request which we will notify to you. Please note that we will only charge a fee where we are permitted to do so by applicable Data Protection Laws.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights under applicable Data Protection Laws, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.gov.uk) which is the data protection regulator in the UK which is where The John Buckman Foundation is located. Alternatively, if you are based outside the UK, you may contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

11.               Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services

Our websites, applications and products may contain links to other third-party websites that are not operated by The John Buckman Foundation, and our websites may contain applications that you can download from third parties. These linked sites and applications are not under The John Buckman Foundation’s control and as such, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites and online applications. If you choose to use any third-party websites or applications, any Personal Information collected by the third party’s website or application will be controlled by the Data Protection Notice of that third party. We strongly recommend that you take the time to review the privacy policies of any third parties to which you provide Personal Information.

12.               Cookies

What are cookies?

The John Buckman Foundation as well as certain other third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies and other technologies, including web beacons, action tags, pixel tags, in certain areas of our Services. Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. Cookies are assigned to and stored in a user’s internet browser on a temporary (for the duration of the online session only) or persistent basis (cookie stays on the computer after the internet browser or device has been closed). Cookies collect and store information about a user’s preferences, product usage, content viewed, and registration information which allows for The John Buckman Foundation to provide users an enhanced and customised experience when engaging with our Products. We may use cookies to store your preferences and settings, help you with signing in, provide targeted ads, and analyse site operations.

Further information on cookies

For further information on what cookies are, how The John Buckman Foundation and other third parties use them, and for details of how cookies can be disabled, please see our Cookie Policy.

13.               Your Choices (e.g. marketing related emails or otherwise)

We may use your Personal Information (such as your contact details (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number) to send you, marketing-related correspondence via mail, email, SMS, social media messaging applications. When we process your Personal Information for marketing purposes, we do so on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so, or in the case of mail/email notification service, that it is necessary to perform our contract with you.

We do not share Personal Information with unrelated third parties (i.e. outside of The John Buckman Foundation) for the third parties’ marketing purposes.

We may also use your Personal Information to personalise and to target more effectively our marketing communications to ensure, to the extent possible, that any marketing-related correspondence is relevant to you.

To opt-out of receiving marketing-related correspondence from The John Buckman Foundation, please contact us or click “Unsubscribe” in emails or text message (SMS) you receive from us.

14.               Changes to this Data Protection Notice

It is also important that you check back often for updates to the Data Protection Notice, as we may change this Data Protection Notice from time to time. The “Date last updated” legend at the bottom of this page states when the Data Protection Notice was last updated and any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Data Protection Notice.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. We will provide this notice by email or by posting notice of the changes on our website or through any relevant Services.

15.               Contact Us / Further Information

We have appointed a data protection manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Data Protection Notice. If you have any questions about this Data Protection Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data protection manager using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

Our full details are:

R. Buckman

Email address: rbuckman@thejohnbuckmanfoundation.com

Postal address: The John Buckman Foundation, The Data Protection Manager, Beechurst, 8 Commercial Road, Dereham, Norfolk, United Kingdom, NR19 1AE

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing, or use of your Personal Information or if you wish to correct, block, rectify, object, access, revoke your consent to any applicable aspect of this Data Protection Notice or delete any of your Personal Information, please contact us.

 

Date last updated : 11th May 2021